Joseph Iseminger
(1818-1909)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Sarah Beaty

Joseph Iseminger

  • Born: 11 Feb 1818, Waynesburg, Greene County, Pennsylvania
  • Marriage: Sarah Beaty on 9 Aug 1838 in Coshocton County, Ohio
  • Died: 29 Oct 1909, Graysville, Rhea County, Tennessee at age 91
picture

bullet  Noted events in his life were:

Census, 1850, Wisconsin, Green County, Clarno Township, Image 17 of 18. Age 32 yrs., Farmer.

U.S. Civil War Soldier, 1861-1865, 31 Wisconsin Infantry. Name: Joseph Iseminger
Side: Union Regiment
State/Origin: Wisconsin
Regiment Name: 31 Wisconsin Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 31st Regiment, Wisconsin Infantry
Company: B,H
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Joseph/Isiminger
Film Number: M559 roll 15

Census, 1870, Wisconsin, Green County, Monroe Township, Image 2 of 117. Age 52 yrs., Farmer.

Census, 1900, Tennessee, Rhea County, Civil District 13, Image 21 of 32. Age 82 yrs, Widowed, Retired Merchant, Father born Germany, Mother born Germany.

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, 29 Oct 1909, Chattanooga National Cemetery, Chattanooga, Tennessee. Name:Joseph Iseminger
Service Info.:
PVT INFANTRY
Birth Date:
11 Feb 1818
Death Date:
29 Oct 1909
Interment Date:
29 Oct 1909
Cemetery:
Chattanooga National Cemetery
Cemetery Address:
1200 Bailey Avenue Chattanooga, TN 37404
Buried At:
Section S Site 13484


picture

Joseph married Sarah Beaty on 9 Aug 1838 in Coshocton County, Ohio. (Sarah Beaty was born on 4 Feb 1819 in Walhorsding, Ohio and died on 28 Mar 1887 in Green County, Wisconsin.)



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 5 Jun 2016 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia